h1

Beware the Ides of March . . .

March 15, 2009

. . . because that’s when kitties scurry out of the alleys to resurrect their SL accounts . . .

So, yeah, I was in SL for a while today. I’ve been on and off since my rez day, but usually only for brief periods of time. I did recently get to see my friend Keeley and her hubby Geo play in world, which is always a treat, but other than that, I’ve been mostly absent. Today, though, I spent several hours in world with one goal in mind—to finish taking the pictures I need for chapter 11 of Kyūketsuki. And I’m happy to say, mission accomplished 🙂

Yep, I finally have the pictures taken, and I’ve even done most of the post-processing, so after a ridiculously long hiatus, Kyūketsuki is being revived! I’m hoping to finish up working on the images tonight and to complete the new chapter sometime tomorrow evening. No empty promise this time!

I’ve really felt the need to create recently, so maybe this will get me going on the blog again. If not, well, you’ll only have another six-to-seven months to wait for the next chapter 😛

Oh, and I uploaded a few pics to my Flickr account today. I’m mostly just showing off some of the rez day gifts my uber-generous friends gave me. Speaking of which, I totally need to get with Wolf—who gave the gift of lindens—to help me pick out something. Yeah, you’re not shirking your responsibility in helping with the gift-choosing, buddy 😉

That’s all for now. I hope you all enjoy chapter 11 of Kyūketsuki when I get it up. I think this chapter brings with it some interesting developments, but there is a very slight chance I might be biased . . .

Advertisements

5 comments

  1. Woo hoo!!!!!! I wondered whether the new pics on Flickr meant you were coming out of hibernation! So glad you are carrying on with Kyuketsuki – not just for our sakes, but for yours – letting that creative mind roam again is soooo good for you!!


  2. Yay! Miss you, kitty.


  3. Phoenix: You’re definitely right about being creative. It’s *so* important for my sanity 🙂 I just hope that I don’t let the quality slip too much in order to just get something posted again.

    Tobie: I miss you, too! We really need to find a time to meet up in world again.


  4. YAY come back or Ill stalk yooooooooooooooou!


  5. Hee-hee 🙂 I’ll try to get back online soon ❤



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: