h1

Yay for downtime!

December 19, 2007

Yep, Second Life is down for maintenance, so instead of working on vendors to place into my booth at Sanctuary Rock, I’m sitting here stewing over the fact that I can’t work on vendors to place into my booth at Sanctuary Rock . . .

Anyway, to alleviate my boredom, I’ll go ahead an post about what’s been going on in SL this week for our little redheaded neko heroine 🙂

I’ve been receiving cards and gifts from people in world with Christmas approaching, and I have mixed feelings about it. I love that people are thinking of me and wishing me well this holiday season, but you’re all making me feel *so* guilty 🙂 I mean, I haven’t done anything for anyone yet because I’ve been working on stuff for the blog and on the new store. I *was* thinking of working on something in world tonight to send out, but . . . *points to post title* I promise that I won’t be a Scrooge and will participate in the holidays! Just don’t be surprised if you don’t see anything from me until Christmas Eve 🙂

Though the store’s been taking some of my attention away from Kyūketsuki, I’m going to try to do the first installment this weekend. The designer I contacted still has responded, and thought I’m running the risk of being chastized by Tobie again for not being positive, I don’t think I’m going to hear anything from him. I do have ideas for other sponsors (thanks to those who have given me some direction in this), but I think I’m going to hold off on contacting them until I’ve done more work on the blog.

Oh, some good news—I made a sale! Yep, some lucky SL resident is now the proud owner of one of my shapes 😀 With that one shape sale, the week’s rent for the store booth has been reimbursed. Anything that comes in now is profit, if you ignore the texture upload fees for the vendors and signs.

OK, I think that’s it for now. I’m going to give logging in another try . . . *crosses fingers*

Advertisements

7 comments

  1. /me smacks Chloe on the nose!

    NO GUILT!!!! Don’t make me feel bad for giving you a Christmas present!!! LOL Like I always tell my kids, it’s not about who gives what to who, or keeping things even. Wolf and I wanted to give a little something to people who mean a lot to us, who have shown us love and support this year. So, you have already given us a very precious gift 🙂 {hugs}


  2. Oh, and congratulations on your first sale!!!!!


  3. Grr! lol I want a sale! lol! I’m going to redo all my vendors and stuff and perhaps a large scale marketing campain now that im out on break!


  4. <– agrees 100% with Phoenix


  5. I’m working on our Christmas/Holiday card, dear =)


  6. Btw… I was in SL during the downtime as they didn’t kick us out… I just couldn’t leave the sim or use anything in my inv for hours… ^_^

    Sadly I was stuck in a store looking at the pretty clothes and unable to purchase them… ;_;


  7. Well, thanks to Tobie, Christmas has been saved, as we sent out Christmas cards this weekend 🙂

    Thanks to all who shared their holiday joy with us this year! I’m glad I’ve been able to meet so many awesome people since I started SL 🙂



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: